Privacy Policy

At Lifton Farm Shop & Restaurant we respect the right of privacy of every individual who visits our website, mobile site, social media pages, farm shop & restaurant. We do not sell your personal data to 3rd parties or make your personal information public online. 


So you know a bit more about the personal information we collect from you and how we use it here is a clear and quick summary…

We only collect the information we need to provide and personalise our communication and services. We will never ask for your payment card details over email or social media or share your personal data publicly or to third parties that are not GDPR compliant. If we have your personal data stored it is because you have given us consent to, shown legitimate interest in Lifton Farm Shop & Restaurant or contractually we have needed it to complete a sale. Only send us personal data through soccial media platforms if you agree to their personal privacy policy. We do not accept responsibility for the personal data you send to us through soical media channels.

If you are on our marketing list it is because you have opted in through one of our surveys, questionnaires or on the footer of our website. We only store your email address and the contact name you gave us. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the subscription option at the footer of the email or contacting us directly on info@liftonfarmshop.co.uk with the subject ‘UNSUBSCRIBE 

We use cookies on our website to make it more user friendly. When you accept the use of cookies a small file is made which records your web browsers activity, personalising your online experience. If you do not want this information recorded then do not accept the cookies pop-up and to make more permanent changes go to your web browser’s help menu and type ‘Cookies’. By not accepting cookies on our website you may find it prevents you from using it fully.

Also our site may contain links to 3rd party content If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these websites’ privacy policies before you submit any personal information to them.

and that’s about it.

 

We hope that helps but if you still have further queries about how we are using your personal data please continue reading our more detailed online Privacy Policy to see if that answers any concerns you may have or contact us directly.

email - info@liftonfarmshop.co.uk  |  telephone - 01566 784605  |  Post - Lifton Farm Shop, Lifton, Devon, PL16 0DE


 

Here it is in a bit more detail...

This privacy policy sets out how Lifton Farm Shop & Restaurant uses and protects any information that you give Lifton Farm Shop & Restaurant when you use this website. Lifton Farm Shop & Restaurant is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Lifton Farm Shop & Restaurant may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

We only collect the essential information needed to take orders, bookings, complete sales and keep you updated. We will never contact individuals out of the blue unless you have shown legitimate interest for us to do so.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improve our products and services.
  • Complete sales, bookings & orders.
  • For marketing purposes.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We do use 3rd party data processors such as Gmail, Mailchimp and Facebook who have their own GDPR compliant privacy policies. If you would like to see who we use please contact us at info@liftonfarmshop.co.uk and we will send you a copy of our list.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, contact us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

This website also uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

 

Social Media 

All social media channels have their own individual privacy policies and we would urge you to read their policies before sending us personal data through them. Where possible we always encourage you to send us personal details through direct email or over the phone.

If we really like an image, review or comment you have made we may want to repost, share or upload it to our website. We will always contact you for permission first. If we successfully use your image we are not responsible for where it is shared to or used by other users of that social media platform.

Many choose to contact us through Facebook messenger about bookings, orders or collection of produce. It is through these conversations where personal data may be collected from you to complete your enquiry. We only ask for the necessary information need to complete your order or booking and never ask for payment details over Facebook. Payment details are only ever taken over the phone or in the farm shop and restaurant. The information you give to us on Facebook remains on their unless you delete the conversation or we feel it is not appropriate. We will never contact an individual out of the blue through social media unless legitimate interest has been shown.

Only send us your personal data through a social media platform if you are happy with the social media channel's privacy policy.


Visual Personal Data 

To show off what we’re up to at the Farm Shop & Restaurant you may see us taking photos or filming from time to time. These photos are used for advertising and marketing purposes both digitally and as a hardcopy. Customers and event attendees are always informed when a photographer is present with signs at the entrance and exit of the Farm Shop & Restaurant, the photographer being clearly marked with signage or high visuality vest and anyone who is the main focus of a scene will be verbally informed and sign a release form. If at any point during the shoot you would like your image withdrawn or not to be recorded let the photographer or member of staff know immediately. All professional photographers are GDPR compliant.

 

Hopefully you now feel more informed with how we use your personal data. Please visit our Privacy Policy regularly to keep up to date with any changes we may make.

 

If you still have any further questions on how we handle your personal data do not hesitate to get in touch with us using one of the methods below.

email - info@liftonfarmshop.co.uk  |  telephone - 01566 784605  |  Post - Lifton Farm Shop, Lifton, Devon, PL16 0DE 

 

 

For full guidance on GDPR visit: https://ico.org.uk